Location:
Services > Visas > Notice > Guide for the Application to obtain the Panamanian Visa
2012-09-27 01:10:29
Print E-mail
Guide for the Application to obtain the Panamanian Visa

1. For the citizens of the People’s of Republic of China, holders of valid Diplomatic, Service Passport or Public Affairs Passport, can remain in Panama without requirement of the visa for a period up to ninety (90) days, starting from the date of entry.


2. The Chinese Citizens with Diplomatic Passport, Service Passport and Passport for Public Affairs, who want to remain more than ninety (90) days in Panama, can send the request directly to the Office for Visa of Consular Affairs Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China. The telephone of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China is: (86-10) 65961114.


3. Chinese citizens with Ordinary Passport applying for Panamanian Visa:

a. According to Executive Order No. 248, the stakeholder who has a valid visa duly issued by United States, Australia, Canada, The UK or any of the states conforming the European Union, and that has been used at least once to enter the territory of the state grantor, may enter Panama. The transportation company or station for border migration will issue a Tourist Card. Since there isn’t direct flight between Panama and China, the stakeholders often are stopped in the third country because of“NO VISA FORDESTINATION COUNTRY”. The interested party can also stamp a visa of Panama in our office. The documents required are as follows:

1) Completed form in English or Spanish

2) A 2 inch Color photograph with white background, pasted to the application form

3) Original passport with a copy, valid for at least 3 months


b. The Chinese citizens with Ordinary Passports, which don’t belong to category“a”, and they want to travel to Panama to participate in a fair, may apply for a group visa and will need the following documents:

1) Letter of Invitation of the Organizing Committee

2) Presentation of the Exhibition Company in English and Chinese or Spanish and Chinese

3) Letter of guarantee in English and Chinese or Spanish and Chinese, ensuring that the members of the delegation will return on time, if not, the company will assume all the consequences, also the letter must clarify that during the stay in Panamawho will pay the cost of tickets, hotel, transportation, and so on

4) Letter of guarantee from the company for whom the visitor works ensuring the employee’s expenses in Panama and that he returns on time, if not, the company will assume all the consequences

5) Three forms duly completed in English or Spanish

6) Three 2 inch color photos with white background, pasted into the three forms

7) Original passport, valid at least 3 months withthree copies

8) Certificate of Financial Stability of the visitor in English or Spanish or with translation in English or Spanish and three copies

9) Round – trip ticket or reservation of round – trip tickets

10) Hotel Reservation


c. The Chinese citizens with Ordinary Passports, which don’t belong to the situation “a” and “b”, the has applied and found the approval of visa at the National Service Immigration in Panama,can call telephone number: 86-10-65325977, to check with his name and passport number for the confirmation, and request an appointment for visa stamping, and the documents required to stamp the visa are:

1) A completed form in English or Spanish

2) A 2 inch color photograph with white background pasted into the form

3) Original passport, valid at least 3 months and a copy of it


d. The Chinese citizens with Ordinary Passports, which don’t belong to categories“a”“b” and “c”, should prepare the following documents for application:

1) Acompleted form in English or Spanish

2) A 2 inch color photograph with white background pasted into the form

3) Original passport, valid at least 3 months and a copy of it

4) You should submit an original and copy of your secondary identification that proves your residency in the country (residence)

5) Letter from the company where you work or which you own, specifying the position, monthly salary, age and reason for the travel. It must be printed on the company’s letterhead

6) Submit  proof of economic solvency, it can be the original and copies of any of the following documents:

O  The last three ballots of salary payments or receipts of honoraries

O  Last three current account statements, savings or credit card or international bank and / or letter from bank where you keep your account

7) In the case of independent workers must certify by letter the they activity perform and copies of the file for RUC

8) The retirees must attach original and the copy of the resolution of retirement and the last three receipts monthly of pension payment that theyreceived

9) In the case of family members (spouse and children), you must prove your relationship as it should be with original and copy of Marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate

10) If the minors traveling without both parents, must submit original and copy of notarized permission to travel and identity document of the parent authorizing the child’s departure for processing requires the presence of one of parents carrying ID card (original and copy)

11) Round – trip ticket or reservation of round – trip ticket

12) a Copy of theHotel Reservation

Panama-China Trade Development Office @ 2012
6-1-11 Tayuan Diplomatic Compound, 1 Xindonglu Dongzhimen Wai, Chao Yang District, Beijing, People's Republic of China